sultans home
Varano Sand Sculpture Company  LLC
aka
The Sultans 0f Sand Worldwide
~presents~
 Jesolo International Sand Sculpture Festival 2012 "Venice"
logo

[ SULTANS OF SAND HOME [VENICE 2012 HOME [ PHOTOS ]   [ CREW ]   [ JESOLO SAND FESTIVAL ARCHIVES ]  [ NATIVITY ARCHIVES ]  [ TECH DATA ]  [ ABOUT [ JESOLO ]  [ CONTACT ]

Crew of Carvers
[  << Prev.  ]   Featured artist: John Gowdy  [  Next >>  ]
John Gowdy
  Between medieval period and Modern Age, the Most Serene Republic of Venice became the centre of the trading between Europe, Asia, and the African coasts. The city, place of exchange of goods and ideas, became the most cosmopolitan centre of the Mediterranean.
Venice guaranteed to the foreign communities, a remarkable freedom of initiative, possibil-ity to work, a relative administrative and legal equality; on the other hand the “foresti” (foreign-ers) had to be subject to the jurisdiction and laws of the Most Serene republic of Venice that did not tolerate any limitation of its sovereignty, such as the extraterritoriality guaranteed in other ports to the districts or “fonteghi” (foreign trading posts).


   In Venice, the “foresti” represented a considerable part of the population. In the XVI century, they were between 10% and 15%. To support the economic activities, Venice gave them the “fondaci” (foreign trading posts) for commercial and residential purposes. The Fontego of the Tedeschi (Germans), Persiani (Persians), and the one of the Turchi (Turks) were built along the Canal Grande. The most important foreigner communities, even if with some differences, were the ones of the Germans, Greeks, Armenians, and Hebrews. Very important were also the ones of the Schiavoni (Dalmatians), Albanians, Swiss, Turks, and Persians. To these we must also add the “Ital-ian foreigners”, especially Lombards (from Milan, Valtellina, Ticino), and Tuscans (from Florence and Lucca).


  To the "foresti" (foreigners) resident in Venice (Albanians, Greeks, Schiavoni, Germans, and others) the State granted, just as for the venetians, the right of meeting in national “Scole”(Schools) that is, laic brotherhoods aimed at the assistance of the “brothers”, protection of their rights and common economical interests. In fact, the citizens belonging to the same national community of-ten followed the same trade.

   The contribution of the foreign communities enriched Venice and made its civilisation so original, that it represented the precursor of the future European culture. The importance of the presence and activities of the “foresti” (foreigners) in Venice is still evidenced by that mine of information represented by the complex of Venetian road signs.
  The doctors
The Jewish Doctors

   More restrictive and harsher was the relation with the Hebrew community, which had been settling in Venice since ancient times. Venetian Hebrews came from East and Alemania (Germany) and, after 1492, from Spain and Portugal, from where they had been expelled.
With the decree of 29 March 1516, Venice set for the Hebrews a “Condotta” that is, a com-plex of rules that allowed them to live in the city on some conditions. All the Hebrews had to live only in the district of San Girolamo, near the island of “geto novo” (new ghetto) where the foundry was located (this is the origin of the word ''Ghetto", which was going to be used all over the world to indicate the Hebrew district). The "Gheto Novo" was the first one to be inhabited, while the "Gheto Vecio" (“vecchio” (old) because it hosted the oldest foundry) was the second Hebrew set-tlement, granted in 1541.
During the night, the doors of the Ghetto were closed, and guards went along the nearby canals by boats to prevent Hebrews from getting out and Christians from entering.



Grape merchants
Grape Merchants

Printers
The Printers


The Master Sand Sculptors
1.) Susanne Ruseler - Holland
the Doge & The Lion of Venice

2.)
Ilya Filamontsev - Russia
 Invasion of the Goths


3.)
Etual Ojeda -Spain
The relics of St Mark
4.)  Karen Fralich - Canada
The Pope, Barbarossa & the Doge

5.)
Brad Goll - USA
Arsenale & Buccintoro


6.) John Gowdy - Italy
Doctor
7.) John Gowdy - Italy
 Merchants


8.) John Gowdy - Italy
Pprinters

9.) Sikke-Bart Freiling - Netherlands
Santa Maria Salute church
10.) Bill Dow  - USA
Casanova at Piombi


11.)
Leonardo Ugolini - Italy
St Marks Basilica

 
12.)
Michela Ciapinni - Italy
Rialto Bridge

13.) David Ducharme - Canada
The plague


14.)
Andrius Petkus - Lithuania
Old Carnivale

Damon Farmer - USA
Scenic paintings
With:  
Arena Ojeda - Spain       Christine Nichol - Canada       Hazel Nichol Ducharme - Canada      Laura Gowdy Cimador - Italy
And the
 Art Student Helpers
Lisa Longo

Giorgia Lovato
Davide Ercocano

Silvia Trevisan
Giulia Girardi

Beatrice Mattiuzzo
Elisabetiva Botter

Alessio Moggian
Giada Frattina

Noemi Cini

Directed by:  Rich Varano - USA
  Assistant to the Director:  Elena Lana

Photos of the work in progress
The Finished Sculptures
Images from around the show
Miscellaneous stuff

[ SULTANS OF SAND HOME [VENICE 2012 HOME [ PHOTOS ]   [ CREW ]   [ JESOLO SAND FESTIVAL ARCHIVES ]  [ NATIVITY ARCHIVES ]  [ TECH DATA ]  [ ABOUT [ JESOLO ]  [ CONTACT ]
Another fine exhibition of world class sand sculpture.
 
 Designed, directed and sculpted  by Varano Sand Sculpture Company  LLC
aka
The Sultans 0f Sand Worldwide
sultans logo
Global Sand Sculpture Services
© Copyright 2012 Varano Sand Sculpture Company LLC / The Sultans Of Sand Worldwide Sand Sculpture Services
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

[  contact us  ]