sultans home
Varano Sand Sculpture Company  LLC
aka
The Sultans 0f Sand Worldwide
~presents~
 Jesolo International Sand Sculpture Festival 2012 "Venice"
logo

[ SULTANS OF SAND HOME [VENICE 2012 HOME [ PHOTOS ]   [ CREW ]   [ JESOLO SAND FESTIVAL ARCHIVES ]  [ NATIVITY ARCHIVES ]  [ TECH DATA ]  [ ABOUT [ JESOLO ]  [ CONTACT ]

Crew of Carvers
[  << Prev.  ]   Featured artist: Andrius Petkus  [  Next >>  ]
Andrius Petkus  
  Carnivella
Old Carnivalle
   The Venetian Carnival (“Carnoval”), like all the other analogous collective feasts in Europe, has its roots in legend, in indefinable chronological times. A first historical testimony dates back to 1094, when, the Doge Vitale Falier talking about public amusement cited the term Carnival.
  The Venetian Governments, very conscious about everything that went on in society, always tried to direct the secular or religious feasts to the celebrations of the virtues of the Most Serene Republic of Venice, unity of intents and will that linked the patricianship to the original citizens and population. The Carnival was institutionalised in memory of the victory The “Thursday before Lent” in the 1600s, by G. Franco, Habiti
d'huomeni et donne venetiane, Venice 1610.
  Obtained in 1162 by the Doge Vitale Michiel II against Ulrich, patriarch of Aquileia, and his feudatories: it was going to be the most important feast of the Carnival, the Giovedì Grasso (Thursday before Lent) (also called “ Berlingaccio” or “Zioba de la cazza”). The ritual included, up to the 1500s, also bloody acts: while the Doge, in the Hall of the Piovego armed with ironshod sticks called “bracciolari”, destroyed the model of the Friuli feudatory castles, in the square the patricians decapitated a bull and 12 pigs that represented the patriarch and his allies (who, for mockery, were also forced to supply the animals every year).
Carnival started on 26 December, right after the Duke went to the Island of San Giorgio in honour of St. Stephen (the relics of the Protomartyr are kept in the church), and ended on Ash Wednesday.
Soon the fame of the Venetian Carnival, emphasised by literary works, reports, paintings, and prints, became universal. While the power of the Most Serene Republic of Venice declined, the splendour and richness of the feast multiplied, attracting travellers from every part of Europe and the Mediterranean, in such a way that the one of Venice became the Carnival par excellence.
Photos of the work in progress
The Finished Sculptures
Images from around the show
Miscellaneous stuff

The Master Sand Sculptors
1.) Susanne Ruseler - Holland
the Doge & The Lion of Venice

2.)
Ilya Filamontsev - Russia
 Invasion of the Goths


3.)
Etual Ojeda -Spain
The relics of St Mark
4.)  Karen Fralich - Canada
The Pope, Barbarossa & the Doge

5.)
Brad Goll - USA
Arsenale & Buccintoro


6.) John Gowdy - Italy
Doctor
7.) John Gowdy - Italy
 Merchants


8.) John Gowdy - Italy
Pprinters

9.) Sikke-Bart Freiling - Netherlands
Santa Maria Salute church
10.) Bill Dow  - USA
Casanova at Piombi


11.)
Leonardo Ugolini - Italy
St Marks Basilica

 
12.)
Michela Ciapinni - Italy
Rialto Bridge

13.) David Ducharme - Canada
The plague


14.)
Andrius Petkus - Lithuania
Old Carnivale

Damon Farmer - USA
Scenic paintings
With:  
Arena Ojeda - Spain       Christine Nichol - Canada       Hazel Nichol Ducharme - Canada      Laura Gowdy Cimador - Italy
And the
 Art Student Helpers
Lisa Longo

Giorgia Lovato
Davide Ercocano

Silvia Trevisan
Giulia Girardi

Beatrice Mattiuzzo
Elisabetiva Botter

Alessio Moggian
Giada Frattina

Noemi Cini

Directed by:  Rich Varano - USA
  Assistant to the Director:  Elena Lana

[ SULTANS OF SAND HOME [VENICE 2012 HOME [ PHOTOS ]   [ CREW ]   [ JESOLO SAND FESTIVAL ARCHIVES ]  [ NATIVITY ARCHIVES ]  [ TECH DATA ]  [ ABOUT [ JESOLO ]  [ CONTACT ]
Another fine exhibition of world class sand sculpture.
 
 Designed, directed and sculpted  by Varano Sand Sculpture Company  LLC
aka
The Sultans 0f Sand Worldwide
sultans logo
Global Sand Sculpture Services
© Copyright 2012 Varano Sand Sculpture Company LLC / The Sultans Of Sand Worldwide Sand Sculpture Services
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

[  contact us  ]